Tuesday, September 16, 2014

You are here: Home > Uncategorized > Denver Film Critics Society 2012 Award Nominations

Denver Film Critics Society 2012 Award Nominations

by DFCS on January 5, 2012

The Denver Film Critics Society is proud to announce our nominees for the 2012 DFCS Awards. Winners will be announced on January 9, 2012.

Best Picture:

“The Tree of Life”

“The Artist”

“Martha Marcy May Marlene”

“The Descendants”

“Melancholia”

 

Best Actor

George Clooney. “The Descendants”

Michael Fassbender, “Shame”

Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Woody Harrelson, “Rampart”

 

Best Actress

Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

Elizabeth Olsen, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Kirsten Dunst, “Melancholia”

Rooney Mara, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”

 

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

John Hawkes, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Albert Brooks, “Drive”

Ryan Gosling, “Crazy, Stupid, Love”

Nick Nolte, “Warrior”

 

Best Supporting Actress

Shailene Woodley, “The Descendants”

Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”

Judy Greer, “The Descendants”

Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”

Jessica Chastain, “The Tree of Life”

 

Best Director

Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”

Sean Durkin, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Michael Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Lars Von Trier, “Melancholia”

 

Best Screenplay Original/Adapted (both in a single category)

“Moneyball” – Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin

“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash

“Martha Marcy May Marlene” – Sean Durkin

“Contagion” – Scott Z. Burns

“Bridesmaids” – Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo

 

Best Animated Film

“Rango”

“The Adventures of Tintin”

“Kung Fu Panda 2″

“Rio”

“Puss in Boots”

 

Best Ensemble

“Margin Call”

“The Descendants”

“Bridesmaids”

“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

“Contagion”

 

Best Original Score

“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy” – Alberto Iglesias

“Hanna” – The Chemical Brothers

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″ – Alexandre Desplat

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

 

Best Breakout Star

Elizabeth Olsen

Jessica Chastain

Rooney Mara

Shailene Woodley

Felicity Jones

 

Best Documentary

“Project Nim”

“Buck”

“Into the Abyss”

“Page One: Inside the New York Times”

“The Other F Word ”

 

Best Foreign-language film.

“A Separation”

“The Skin I Live In”

“The Flowers of War”

“Le Havre”

“The Double Hour”

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: