Wednesday, December 17, 2014

You are here: Home > News > Denver Film Critics Society 2011 Award Winners

Denver Film Critics Society 2011 Awards

Denver Film Critics Society 2011 Award Winners

by DFCS on January 28, 2011

The Denver Film Critics Society is proud to announce our winners for the 2011 DFCS Awards.

Best Film:

  • The Social Network, directed by David Fincher

Black Swan, directed by Darren Aronofsky
Blue Valentine, directed by Derek Cianfrance
The King’s Speech, directed by Tom Hooper

Best Director:

  • David Fincher, The Social Network

Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Actor:

  • Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress:

  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Lesley Manville, Another Year
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Jackie Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Christian Bale, The Fighter

Matt Damon, True Grit
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Animated Film:

  • Toy Story 3, directed by Lee Unkrich

How to Train Your Dragon, directed by Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders
The Illusionist, directed by Sylvain Chomet
Tangled, directed by Nathan Greno & Byron Howard

Best Screenplay (Original):

  • Christopher Nolan, Inception

Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Seidler, The King’s Speech

Best Screenplay (Adapted):

  • Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Ben Affleck, Peter Craig & Aaron Stockard, The Town
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Documentary:

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop, directed by Banksy

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, directed by Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg
Restrepo, directed by Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger
Waiting for Superman, directed by Davis Guggenheim

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • Mother, directed by Joon-ho Bong

Biutiful, directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu
I Am Love, directed by Luca Guadagnino
White Material, directed by Claire Denis

Best Original Song:

  • A.R. Rahman & Dido, If I Rise, 127 Hours

John Legend, Shine, Waiting For Superman
Chris Martin, Me and Tennessee, Country Strong
Randy Newman, We Belong Together, Toy Story 3

Best Original Score:

  • Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy

Carter Burwell, True Grit
Clint Mansell, Black Swan
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Previous post:

Next post: